Get help with Cisco Meeting Server and Cisco Meeting Apps

Find answers quickly with these FAQs.



How are DTMF tones handled on the Cisco Meeting Server?

DTMF tones are handled as follows:

  • If you are making a point-to-point call, the Call Bridge will forward DTMF tones to the other participant.  (this applies when DTMF tones are sent as part of the RTP audio or using RFC 2833)
  • If you are in a space with two participants, then the Call Bridge will forward DTMF tones to the other participant (this applies when DTMF tones are sent as part of the RTP audio or using RFC 2833).
    However, if you have DTMF profiles configured via the API, then the Call Bridge will not forward the DTMF tones to the other participant.
  • If you are in a space with multiple participants in a meeting, the Call Bridge will not forward the DTMF tones to the other participants (whether or not there are DTMF profiles configured on the server).